CLA-2-49:S:N:N8:234 895768

Mr. William Porta
Occasional Expressions USA, Inc.
14 West Main Street
Earlville, New York 13332

RE: The tariff classification of a printed catalog from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Porta:

In your letter dated March 8, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A rough draft of a booklet, to be printed in Hong Kong, has been furnished, which will be retained for reference. It is a 15 page catalog of party goods or novelties, offered for sale (with prices). It is appropriately printed, on page 2, "Printed in Hong Kong". The applicable subheading for the catalog will be 4911.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for :Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Trade advertising material, commercial catalogs and the like: Printed catalogs relating principally to current offers for the sale of United States Products. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport